<$BlogRSDURL$>

Wednesday, June 23, 2004

why is it that i can push myself through every tough work situation for weeks on end feeling just great? i mean really, i can get it all done, done well, and help others along the way. i can smile - only bitching at home - and pull myself up and through like a champ. what gets me through? well, that light at the end of the proverbial tunnel - christmas, spring break, SUMMER! so, why is it then that i get to those places and BLAT! i fall - sometimes literally - not like some graceful gliding dove, but more like a boulder plummeting from a craggy hill. i am a dance teacher working under most difficult situations - oh, the egos, the insecurities, the drama! get over yourselves people, i often want to scream. so, it is not just the physical rest i need after months of nutcracker or recitals. nope, i need emotional freedom. do i get it - NO! each drama filled event seems to be followed, not by release, but by facing my own personal dramas - emergency surgeries, flues, infections, the death of a friend's son, extended family's annoying problems, blah, blah, blah. sure, some shrink would say my body, my soul is reacting to stress. well, screw the analysis, i am damn sick of my little rays of sunshine getting rained on. feeling sorry for myself? you bet!!! am i alone in this need for fun and frolic after a grueling time? do i not deserve it? does this happen to only me? my husband wants to know who we pissed off!!!!! so, if you are wondering why chris and bryan's mom can not use caps, and seems to be on a rant, WELL, i took a swan dive over a floor light at this year's recital (again, taking care of others) and broke my wrist. goodbye freedom, goodbye rest, goodbye release. hello pain, hello doctors, hello not even able to wash my own hair. yep, i am whining, and i am also very, very aware of how blessed my life truly is. BUT, right now i don't really care who i pissed off, I AM PISSED OFF!!!!!!!!!!
|

Tuesday, June 01, 2004

This goes out to all of you wonderful people who attended Chris and Mary's wedding. THANKS to all of you for making the day so very special and for all the love, support, and friendship you have given to them. It was so great to put faces to the all the names and stories we have heard over the years, to see those we know, and to enjoy your humor and your fun. You were a joy! The party rocked you guys! Thank you soooooo much!

Love, Gloria (Chris' mom)
|

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?